FAO Regional Plant Protection and Production Officers


In early 2019 the concept of an FAO Plant Health Team was formulated and a concept note (posted below) was developed to highlight the benefits of promoting cooperation among the FAO Regional and Sub-regional offices, AGP and the IPPC Secretariat. Ongoing efforts are being made to strengthen this collaboration.

For the name and contact details of the FAO Regional and Sub-Regional Plant Protection Officers, please open the relevant document posted below.

None

Countries, Projects Contact Point
AFRICA, (Regional Office – RAF)
47 countries: Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo (DR), Congo (Rep), Côte d''Ivoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Eswatini, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe Mr. Jean Baptiste BAHAMA
Ms. Isabel KUHNE
Central Africa, (Sub-regional Office - SFC)
8 countries: Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo (DR), Congo (Rep), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Sao Tome & Principe Mr. Tristan NONDAH
Eastern Africa,(Sub-regional Office - SFE)
9 countries: Burundi, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Somalia, South Sudan, Uganda Mr. Orlando SOSA
Western Africa, (Sub-regional Office- SFW)
15 countries: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cabo Verde, Cote d’Ivoire, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo. Mr Adin Bloukounon Goubalan
Southern Africa, (Sub-regional office - SFS)
15 countries: Angola, Botswana, Comoros, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Seychelles, South Africa, Eswatini, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe. Mr. Mathew ABANG
ASIA AND PACIFIC, (Regional Office - RAP)
45 countries: Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, France, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Iran, Kiribati, Korea (DPR), Korea (Rep), Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Mongolia, Japan, Myanmar, Nauru, Nepal, Niue, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, New Zealand, Philippines, Russian Federation, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States of America, Vanuatu, Viet Nam. Mr Yubak G. C
Mr. Bo ZHOU
Mr. Pierre FERRAND
Pacific Islands, (Sub-regional Office - SAP)
15 countries: Cook Islands, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tokelau, Tuvalu, Vanuatu
EUROPE AND CENTRAL ASIA, (Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia – REU)
17 countries: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Georgia, Macedonia, Moldova, Russia, Serbia, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan.
2018-09 update on Projects:
Mr. Viliami FAKAVA
Ms. Tania SANTIVANEZ
Mr. Piotr Pawel WLODARCZYK
Ms Zsuzsanna Keresztes
Ms Carolina Rizzi Starr
Central Asia, (Sub-regional Office - SEC)
7 countries: Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN,(Regional Office - RLC)
33 countries: Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, Uruguay, Venezuela MS Ana Posas Guevara
Caribbean, (Sub-regional Office - SLC)
13 countries: Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago
2018-09 update on Projects:
Meso America, (Sub-regional Office - SLM)
10 countries: Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panamá , Cuba, Dominican Republic, Mexico Mr Juliàn Carràzon
Ms Raixa LLAUGER
NEAR EAST AND NORTH AFRICA, (Regional Office - RNE)
19 countries: Algeria, Bahrain, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen Mr. Thaer YASEEN
NEAR EAST AND NORTH AFRICA, (Sub-Regional Office – SNE)
5 countries: Algeria, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Tunisia Mr Mohamed El Hady SIDATT
NEAR EAST AND NORTH AFRICA, (Sub-Regional Office for Gulf Cooperation Council States and Yemen - SNG)
8 countries: Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen Mr Abdoulaye SALEY MOUSSA

This web page was last updated on 2022-02-03. For queries or comments regarding the contents of this page, please contact [email protected]

Заголовок Files Publication date
FAO Plant Health Team Regional& HQ Membership List En 07 Июл 2020
Concept note, "FAO PLant Health Team" En 16 Янв 2019
2019-04-06 Report: FAO Plant Health Team meeting focused on phytosanitary issues En 17 Апр 2019

Download multiple files